Select country change
Shopping cart (0 , 0,00 ) Menu Search

Privacy policy

BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína a.s., appreciates the trust of its clients and is ready to protect their personal information against potential abuse. The information is collected solely for the purpose of improving our services. We guarantee that the information collected will not be passed over to any third party.

The goal of our company is to offer its clients perfect comfort when ordering goods. For this reason we need to have certain information about our clients. However, this information is used only by our company and there is no possibility whatsoever of such information being disclosed in any form to other persons.

BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína a.s., applies international personal information protection legislation.

Provision of personal information If you become BioVendor customer, you grant your approval with handling of your personal information when registering or sending an order. All your orders are recorded and archived. All provided information is handled exclusively in compliance with the standards and procedures stipulated by law.

BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína a.s. archives the information from your orders. This is a standard procedure which proves necessary primarily in case of complaints. In this way it is also possible to monitor the status of your orders. The data provided are saved in our database and there is no risk of their abuse.

If you no longer wish that your personal data be archived in our database, inform us by phone about this fact. We guarantee that your personal data will be immediately removed from the database.

Provision of information to other persons

We really appreciate the information you provided to BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína a.s., and regard it as strictly confidential. This means that in no case will this information be disclosed to a third party, with the exception of companies that provide for payment transactions (such as banks). However, this is always carried out entirely within the limits stipulated by personal information protection laws.

BioVendor – Laboratorní medicína a.s. informs the public and reliable entities about its activity, in the first place by means of website visit statistics and some customer information. This information never contains any specific data about individual clients.

Latest offers information service

BioVendor clients may choose to be sent BioVendor latest offers to their email addresses. As a rule, these newsletters inform customers about sales, discounts, competitions and various promotion campaigns.

According to the Czech Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Information Society Services (which BioVendor as a Czech entrepreneurial entity observes), a company does not need customer's prior consent to carry out such activity, provided that the customer had not explicitly refused such service before. This service may be cancelled via a link at the footing in all newsletters you receive from BioVendor in future.

These newsletters are sent approximately 5 times a year. Usually, the newsletters do not exceed 500 kB in size and do not occupy excessive space in client's inbox. In these emails you can also find brief instructions on how to cancel this service.

Cookies

When you visit our Website as a guest or as a member, a cookie is stored onto your computer. A cookie is a small, encrypted text file containing some information about your preferences and allows your usage to be tracked. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major websites. However, you can always choose to disable cookies from being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. Disabling cookies, however, may result in a limited experience of our functionality and services and in some cases may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services, or parts of the services, that you have requested.

Why do we collect cookies?

Cookies, when stored on your computer, facilitate the following:

Cookies allow us for example to save encrypted passwords and preferences for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit our Website. This means you will be able to enjoy conveniences such as login without having to type your login name every time you visit BioVendor – Laboratorní medicina a.s. We are able to make improvements to the website and customize your experience using statistics collected from cookies.

The use of cookies, including session ID cookies, make it easier for you to navigate our Websites, such as but not limited to, your use of the shopping cart and other features.


Remarketing

This website uses retargeting technology to generate a more compelling user experience. Once you have visited our website, the technology allows us to keep in touch with you by showing you ads on third party websites cooperating within Google Display Network. We are convinced that personalized ads are more interesting to you than generic banner advertisement campaigns. The delivery of personalized ads on partner websites is accomplished by using cookies and analyzing user behaviour on our website. User behaviour information is collected pseudonymously. No personally-identifiable information is collected in this process, neither do we connect your personal data with pseudonymous information.

You can object to this kind of advertising by blocking Google cookies in your browser settings or by deleting all cookies manually after you have visited our website. The NAI website http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ allows you to opt-out of behavioural advertising for certain ad networks.

Third-party Remarketing Cookies on our website

To display personalized ads on partner websites via retargeting technology, our partners need to place third-party cookies on our website. Only pseudonymous information is used in this process. You can object to retargeting ads by following the opt-out link mentioned in the previous paragraph.

What is an IP address?

Computers and other devices that are connected to the internet are assigned unique identifiers known as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to identify and communicate with each other.
An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider.

Data protection and IP addresses

We use a trial version of a system Leady.cz for the purpose of system suitability testing. The system Leady.cz is processing IP addresses of visitors in conformity with Personal Data Protection Act (Act No. 101/2000 Coll.) and we do not collect the data provided by Leady.cz with aim to obtain personal data for the purpose of their further storage/processing or use in marketing.